California Statutes
§ 2030.090. — 2030.090. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2030.090.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Propounding Interrogatories
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2030.090. (2026).
(a)When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b)The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1)That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered.
(2)That, contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2030.050, the number o