California Statutes
§ 2030.020. — 2030.020. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 200, Sec. 14.)
California § 2030.020.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Propounding Interrogatories
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2030.020. (2026).
(a)A defendant may propound interrogatories to a party to the action without leave of court at any time.
(b)A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in an unlawful detainer action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, a plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.
(d)Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c), on motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant leave to a plaintiff to pr