California Statutes
§ 2030.310. — 2030.310. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2030.310.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Response to Interrogatories
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2030.310. (2026).
(a)Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory. At the trial of the action, the propounding party or any other party may use the initial answer under Section 2030.410, and the responding party may then use the amended answer.
(b)The party who propounded an interrogatory to which an amended answer has been served may move for an order that the initial answer to that interrogatory be deemed binding on the responding party for the purpose of the pending action. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(c)The court shall grant a motion under subdivision (b) if it determines that all o