California Statutes
§ 2030.300. — 2030.300. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 317, Sec. 3.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 4.·Part 4. TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT·Ch. 13. CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Response to Interrogatories
(a)On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:
(1)An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.
(2)An exercise of the option
to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.
(3)An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.
(b)
(1)A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(2)In lieu of a separate statement required under the California Rules of Court, the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute.
(