Arizona Statutes
§ 16-101 — Qualifications of registrant; definition
Arizona § 16-101
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1QUALIFICATION AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
Art. 1Qualifications for Registration
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-101 (2026).
A.Every resident of this state is qualified to register to vote if the resident:
1.Is a citizen of the United States and has provided satisfactory evidence of citizenship as prescribed in section 16-166.
2.Will be eighteen years of age or more on or before the date of the regular general election next following his registration.
3.Is a resident of this state twenty-nine days next preceding the election, except as provided in section 16-126.
4.Is able to write the resident's name or make the resident's mark, unless prevented from so doing by physical disability.
5.Has not been convicted of treason or a felony, unless restored to civil rights.
6.Has not been adjudicated an incapacitated person as defined in section 14-5101.
B.For the purposes of this title, "resident" means an