Arizona Statutes
§ 16-1014 — Corruption of electors; classification
Arizona § 16-1014
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-1014 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, by himself or through any other person knowingly:
1.To treat, give, pay, loan, contribute, offer or promise money or other valuable consideration, or to give, offer or promise an office, place or employment, or to promise or to procure or endeavor to procure an office, place or employment, to or for a voter, or to or for any other person, to induce the voter to vote or refrain from voting at an election for any particular person or measure, or to induce the voter to go to the polls, or remain away from the polls at an election, or on account of the voter having voted or refrained from voting for any particular person or measure, or having gone to the polls or remained away from the polls at an election.
2.To advance or pay or caus