Arizona Statutes
§ 16-1004 — Interference with or corruption of election officer; interference with voting equipment; violation; classification
Arizona § 16-1004
Title 16Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7PENAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-1004 (2026).
A.A person who at any election knowingly interferes in any manner with an officer of such election in the discharge of the officer's duty, or who induces an officer of an election or officer whose duty it is to ascertain, announce or declare the result of such election, to violate or refuse to comply with the officer's duty or any law regulating the election, is guilty of a class 5 felony.
B.A person who knowingly modifies the software, hardware or source code for voting equipment without receiving approval or certification pursuant to section 16-442 is guilty of a class 5 felony.
C.A person who knowingly impersonates any election official, including an election board member or other poll worker or a challenger or party representative designated pursuant to section 16-590, is guilty o