Arizona Statutes
§ 16-1006 — Changing vote of elector by corrupt means or inducement; classification
Arizona § 16-1006
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-1006 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person knowingly by force, threats, menaces, bribery or any corrupt means, either directly or indirectly:
1.To attempt to influence an elector in casting his vote or to deter him from casting his vote.
2.To attempt to awe, restrain, hinder or disturb an elector in the free exercise of the right of suffrage.
3.To defraud an elector by deceiving and causing him to vote for a different person for an office or for a different measure than he intended or desired to vote for.
B.A person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a class 5 felony.