Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-74-109 — Premises and real property used by criminal gangs, organizations, or enterprises, or used by anyone in committing a continuing series of violations - Civil remedies
Arkansas § 5-74-109
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-109 (2026).
(a)Intent. The intent of the General Assembly in this section is to enact civil remedies that eliminate the availability of any premises for use in the commission of a continuing series of criminal offenses.
(b)Common Nuisance Declared. Any premises, building, or place used to facilitate the commission of a continuing series of three (3) or more criminal violations of Arkansas law is declared to be detrimental to the law-abiding citizens of the state and may be subject to an injunction, a court-ordered eviction, or a cause of action for damages as provided for in this subchapter.
(c)Action to Abate - Permanent Injunction - Verification of Complaint.
(1)When there is reason to believe a common nuisance under subsection (b) of this section is kept or maintained, or exists in any county,