Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-73-103 — Possession of firearms by certain persons
Arkansas § 5-73-103
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-103 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section or unless authorized by and subject to such conditions as prescribed by the Governor, or his or her designee, or the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, or other bureau or office designated by the United States Department of Justice, no person shall possess or own any firearm who has been:
(1)Convicted of a felony;
(2)Adjudicated mentally ill; or (3) Committed involuntarily to any mental institution.
(b)(1) Except as provided in subdivisions (b)(2) and (3) of this section, a determination by a jury or a court that a person committed a felony constitutes a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section even though the court suspended imposition of sentence or placed the defendant on probat