Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-71-212 — Public intoxication - Drinking in public
Arkansas § 5-71-212
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-212 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of public intoxication if he or she appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to the degree and under circumstances such that:
(1)The person is likely to endanger himself or herself or another person or property; or (2) The person unreasonably annoys a person in his or her vicinity.
(b)(1) Public intoxication is a Class C misdemeanor.
(2)(A) However, public intoxication is an unclassified misdemeanor if the person has been convicted of public intoxication two (2) or more times within five (5) years of the date of the current offense.
(B)In addition to a maximum fine of five hundred dollars ($500), a person convicted of public intoxication under subdivision (b)(2)(A) of this section may be sentenced to: