Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-71-207 — Disorderly conduct
Arkansas § 5-71-207
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-207 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, he or she:
(1)Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior;
(2)Makes unreasonable or excessive noise;
(3)In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response;
(4)Disrupts or disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons;
(5)Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic;
(6)Congregates with two (2) or more other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order to disperse of a law enforcement officer or other person engaged in enforcing or executing