Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-66-116 — Horseracing - Betting
Arkansas § 5-66-116
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-116 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful to directly or indirectly bet in this state, by selling or buying pools or otherwise, any money or other valuable thing, on any horse race of any kind whether had or run in this state or out of this state.
(b)(1) Upon conviction, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of:
(A)A violation for the first offense and shall be fined in any sum not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00);
(B)A violation for the second offense and shall be fined in any sum not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100); and (C) An unclassified misdemeanor for all offenses after the second offense and shall be fined in any sum not more than five hundred dollars ($500) and imprisoned for a term of not