Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-65-205 — Refusal to submit to a chemical test
Arkansas § 5-65-205
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-205 (2026).
(a)(1) If a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in § 5-65-202 :
(A)A chemical test shall not be given;
(B)The person's motor vehicle operator's license, permit, or other evidence of driving privilege shall be seized by the law enforcement officer; and (C) The law enforcement officer shall immediately deliver to the person from whom the motor vehicle operator's license, permit, or other evidence of driving privilege was seized a temporary driving permit under § 5-65-402 .
(2)Refusal to submit to a chemical test under this subsection is a strict liability offense and is a violation.
(b)(1) The Office of Driver Services shall suspend or revoke the driving privilege of a