Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-65-108 — No probation prior to adjudication of guilt
Arkansas § 5-65-108
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-108 (2026).
(a)A circuit court judge or district court judge may not utilize the first-time offender probation provisions under § 16-93-301 et seq. when the defendant is charged with violating § 5-65-103 .
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of § 5-4-301 , § 5-4-322 , or subsection (a) of this section, a circuit court judge or district court judge may:
(1)Utilize probationary supervision, in addition to the mandatory penalties required for a violation of § 5-65-103 , solely for the purpose of monitoring compliance with his or her orders; and (2) Require an offender to pay a reasonable fee in an amount to be established by the circuit court judge or district court judge.