Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-64-1101 — Possession - Penalty
Arkansas·Title 5
(a)It is unlawful for any person to possess more than five grams (5g) of ephedrine or nine grams (9g) of pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers, alone or in a mixture, except:
(1)Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine or their salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers, upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or other healthcare professional with prescriptive authority, or as authorized pursuant to § 5-64-1103 ;
(2)A product exempted under § 5-64-1103(b)(1) and (2) , without a prescription, pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., or regulations adopted under the Federa