Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-62-122 — Permitting livestock to run at large
Arkansas § 5-62-122
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-62-122 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of permitting livestock to run at large if being the owner or person charged with the custody and care of livestock he or she knowingly permits the livestock to run at large.
(b)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of this section, permitting livestock to run at large is a violation and upon conviction a person may be subject to a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100).
(2)Any person who knowingly allows any hog to run at large is guilty of a violation and upon conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).