Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-62-103 — Offense of cruelty to animals
Arkansas § 5-62-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-62-103 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly:
(1)Subjects any animal to cruel mistreatment;
(2)Kills or injures any animal owned by another person without legal privilege or consent of the owner;
(3)Abandons an animal at a location without providing for the animal's continued care;
(4)Fails to supply an animal in his or her custody with a sufficient quantity of wholesome food and water;
(5)Fails to provide an animal in his or her custody with adequate shelter that is consistent with the breed, species, and type of animal; or (6) Carries or causes to be carried in or upon any motorized vehicle or boat an animal in a cruel or inhumane manner.
(b)For purposes of this section, each alleged act of the offense of cruelty to animals committed against more th