Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-61-404 — Prohibition
Arkansas § 5-61-404
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-61-404 (2026).
(a)A person shall not purposely perform or attempt to perform an abortion except to save the life of a pregnant woman in a medical emergency.
(b)Performing or attempting to perform an abortion is an unclassified felony with a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or imprisonment not to exceed ten (10) years, or both.
(c)This section does not:
(1)Authorize the charging or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her own unborn child; or (2) Prohibit the sale, use, prescription, or administration of a contraceptive measure, drug, or chemical if the contraceptive measure, drug, or chemical is administered before the time when a pregnancy could be determined through conventional medical testing and if the contraceptive measure, drug, or chemical