Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-53-110 — Tampering
Arkansas·Title 5
(a)A person commits the offense of tampering if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he or she induces or attempts to induce another person to:
(1)Testify or inform falsely;
(2)Withhold any unprivileged testimony, information, document, or thing regardless of the admissibility under the rules of evidence of the testimony, information, document, or thing and notwithstanding the relevance or probative value of the testimony, information, document, or thing to an investigation;
(3)Elude legal process summoning that person to testify or supply evidence, regardless of whether the legal process was lawfully issued; or (4) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation to which that person has been summoned.
(b)(1) Tamp