Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-53-108 — Witness bribery
Arkansas·Title 5
(a)A person commits witness bribery if he or she:
(1)Offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person he or she believes may be called as a witness with the purpose of:
(A)Influencing the testimony of that person;
(B)Inducing that person to avoid legal process summoning that person to testify; or (C) Inducing that person to absent himself or herself from an official proceeding to which that person has been legally summoned; or (2) Solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit and the conferring of the benefit is prohibited by this section.
(b)Witness bribery is a Class B felony.