Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-41-203 — Unlawful interference with access to computers - Unlawful use or access to computers
Arkansas § 5-41-203
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-41-203 (2026).
(a)(1) A person commits unlawful interference with access to computers if the person knowingly and without authorization interferes with, denies, or causes the denial of access to or use of a computer, system, or network to a person who has the duty and right to use the computer, system, or network.
(2)Unlawful interference with access to computers is a Class A misdemeanor.
(b)(1) A person commits unlawful use or access to computers if the person knowingly and without authorization uses, causes the use of, accesses, attempts to gain access to, or causes access to be gained to a computer, system, network, telecommunications device, telecommunications service, or information service.
(2)Unlawful use or access to computers is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c)If the violation of subsection (a) o