Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-41-108 — Unlawful computerized communications
Arkansas § 5-41-108
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-41-108 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of unlawful computerized communications if, with the purpose to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass another person, the person sends a message:
(1)To the other person on an electronic mail or other computerized communication system and in that message threatens to cause physical injury to any person or damage to the property of any person;
(2)On an electronic mail or other computerized communication system with the reasonable expectation that the other person will receive the message and in that message threatens to cause physical injury to any person or damage to the property of any person;
(3)To another person on an electronic mail or other computerized communication system and in that message uses any obscene, lewd, or profane language; o