Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-4-702 — Enhanced penalties for offenses committed in presence of a child
Arkansas § 5-4-702
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-702 (2026).
(a)A person who commits any of the following offenses may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprisonment of not less than one (1) year and not greater than ten (10) years if the offense is committed in the presence of a child:
(1)Capital murder, § 5-10-101 ;
(2)Murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102 ;
(3)Murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103 ;
(4)Aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103 ;
(5)A felony offense of assault or battery under § 5-13-201 et seq.;
(6)Rape, § 5-14-103 ;
(7)Sexual assault in the second degree, § 5-14-125 ;
(8)A felony offense of domestic battering or assault on a family or household member under §§ 5-26-303 - 5-26-309 ;
(9)Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle, § 5-74-107 ; or (10) Terroristic act, § 5-13-310 .
(b)Any person who