Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-4-504 — Habitual offenders - Proof of previous conviction
Arkansas § 5-4-504
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-504 (2026).
(a)A previous conviction or finding of guilt of a felony may be proved by any evidence that satisfies the trial court beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was convicted or found guilty.
(b)Any of the following are sufficient to support a finding of a prior conviction or finding of guilt:
(1)A certified copy of the record of a previous conviction or finding of guilt by a court of record;
(2)A certificate of the warden or other chief officer of a correctional institution of this state or of another jurisdiction, containing the name and fingerprints of the defendant as the name and fingerprints appear in the records of the warden's or other chief officer's office; or (3) A certificate of the chief custodian of the records of the United States Department of Justice, containing the