Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-4-321 — Judgment in certain misdemeanor traffic cases - Postponement
Arkansas § 5-4-321
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-321 (2026).
(a)In a misdemeanor traffic case, other than a case involving driving under the influence of alcohol or a drug, a judge may postpone a judgment for not more than one (1) year, and during the one (1) year period a defendant:
(1)Is in a probation status, supervised or unsupervised; and (2) Remains in a probation status until a judgment is entered.
(b)At the request of a defendant, parent of a minor defendant, or counsel for a defendant, judgment shall be entered as quickly as feasible and not more than ten (10) days following the request.
(c)At the request of a defendant, parent of a minor defendant, or counsel for a defendant, probation may be continued and judgment postponed for more than one (1) year.