Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-4-305 — Effect on appeal
Arkansas § 5-4-305
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-305 (2026).
(a)If a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the fact that a judgment of conviction is not entered does not preclude:
(1)An appeal on the basis of any error in the adjudication of guilt or any error in the entry of the order of the suspension or probation; or (2) The imposition of any costs authorized by law.
(b)An appeal following a suspension or probation may be taken by filing notice of appeal in the manner prescribed by law within thirty (30) days after the docket entry of the suspension or probation.