Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-4-304 — Confinement as condition of suspension or probation
Arkansas § 5-4-304
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-304 (2026).
(a)If a court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court may require as an additional condition of its order that the defendant serve a period of confinement in the county jail, city jail, or other authorized local detention, correctional, or rehabilitative facility at any time or consecutive or nonconsecutive intervals within the period of suspension or probation as the court shall direct.
(b)An order that the defendant serve a period of confinement as a condition of suspension or probation is not deemed a sentence to a term of imprisonment, and a court does not need to enter a judgment of conviction before imposing a period of confinement as a condition of suspension or probation.
(c)(1) (A) The period actually spent in confinement