Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-4-204 — Collection after default
Arkansas § 5-4-204
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-204 (2026).
(a)When a defendant sentenced to pay a fine or costs defaults in the payment of the fine or costs or of any installment, the fine or costs may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of a money judgment in a civil action.
(b)A judgment that the defendant pay a fine or costs constitutes a lien on the real property and personal property of the defendant in the same manner and to the same extent as a money judgment in a civil action.