Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-39-202 — Breaking or entering
Arkansas § 5-39-202
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-202 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of breaking or entering if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he or she breaks or enters into any:
(1)Building, structure, or vehicle;
(2)Vault, safe, cash register, safety deposit box, or money depository;
(3)Money vending machine, coin-operated amusement machine, vending machine, or product dispenser;
(4)Coin telephone or coin box;
(5)Fare box on a bus; or (6) Other similar container, apparatus, or equipment.
(b)It constitutes a separate offense under this section for the breaking or entering into of each separate:
(1)Building, structure, or vehicle;
(2)Vault, safe, cash register, safety deposit box, or money depository;
(3)Money vending machine, coin-operated amusement machine, vending machine, or product dispenser;
(4)Coin telepho