Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-39-201 — Residential burglary - Commercial burglary
Arkansas § 5-39-201
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201 (2026).
(a)(1) A person commits residential burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.
(2)Residential burglary is a Class B felony.
(b)(1) A person commits commercial burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a commercial occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the commercial occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.
(2)Commercial burglary is a Class C felony.
(3)(A) A person who commits commercial burglary in which the commercial occupiable structure is a pharmacy as defined in § 17-92-101 is subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprison