Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-36-120 — Theft of motor fuel
Arkansas § 5-36-120
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-120 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of theft of motor fuel if the person knowingly operates an automobile or other related vehicle after placing motor fuel in the automobile or other related vehicle at a:
(1)Service station, filling station, garage, or other business where motor fuel is offered for sale at retail, so as to cause the automobile or other related vehicle to leave the premises of the service station, filling station, gasoline station, garage, or any other business where motor fuel is offered for sale at retail, with the intent of depriving the owner of the motor fuel and not making payment for the motor fuel; or (2) Location owned by a political subdivision or nonprofit entity whether or not the motor fuel is offered for sale at retail, so as to cause the automobile or other rel