Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-3-201 — Conduct constituting attempt
Arkansas § 5-3-201
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-201 (2026).
(a)A person attempts to commit an offense if he or she purposely engages in conduct that:
(1)Would constitute an offense if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or (2) Constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the commission of an offense whether or not the attendant circumstances are as the person believes them to be.
(b)When causing a particular result is an element of the offense, a person commits the offense of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpable mental state otherwise required for the commission of the offense, the person purposely engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause the particular result.
(c)Conduct is not a substantial step un