Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-3-103 — Solicitation and conspiracy - Defenses and claims that are not defenses
Arkansas § 5-3-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-103 (2026).
(a)It is a defense to a prosecution for solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense that:
(1)The defendant is a victim of the offense; or (2) The offense is defined so that the defendant's conduct is inevitably incident to the commission of the offense.
(b)It is not a defense to a prosecution for conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense that:
(1)The defendant or the person whom the defendant solicits or with whom the defendant conspires does not occupy a particular position or have a particular characteristic that is an element of that offense, if the defendant believes that one (1) of the persons does;
(2)The person whom the defendant solicits or with whom the defendant conspires is irresponsible or is immune to prosecution or conviction for the commission of the offense o