Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-26-306 — Aggravated assault on a family or household member
Arkansas § 5-26-306
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-306 (2026).
(a)A person commits aggravated assault on a family or household member if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, the person purposely:
(1)Engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to a family or household member;
(2)Displays a firearm in a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to a family or household member; or (3) Impedes or prevents the respiration of a family or household member or the circulation of a family or household member's blood by applying pressure on the chest, throat, or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of the family or household member.
(b)Aggravated assault on a family or household member is a Class D felony.