Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-26-201 — Bigamy
Arkansas § 5-26-201
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-201 (2026).
(a)A person commits bigamy if, being married, he or she purports to marry another person.
(b)It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that at the time of the alleged offense the actor:
(1)Reasonably believed that the prior spouse was dead;
(2)Had lived apart from the prior spouse for five (5) consecutive years throughout which time the prior spouse was not known to the actor to be alive;
(3)Reasonably believed that a court had ordered a valid termination or annulment of the prior marriage; or (4) Otherwise reasonably believed that the actor was legally eligible to marry.
(c)Bigamy is a Class A misdemeanor.