Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-2-607 — Use of deadly physical force in defense of a person
Arkansas § 5-2-607
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607 (2026).
(a)A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if the person reasonably believes that the other person is:
(1)Committing or about to commit a felony involving physical force or violence;
(2)Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or (3) Imminently endangering the person's life or imminently about to victimize the person from the continuation of a pattern of domestic abuse.
(b)A person is not required to retreat before using deadly physical force if the person:
(1)Is lawfully present at the location where deadly physical force is used;
(2)Has a reasonable belief that the person against whom the deadly physical force is used is imminently threatening to cause death or serious physical injury to the person or another person;
(3)Except as provi