Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-2-312 — Lack of criminal responsibility - Affirmative defense
Arkansas § 5-2-312
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-312 (2026).
(a)(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that at the time the defendant engaged in the conduct charged he or she lacked criminal responsibility.
(2)When the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility is presented to a jury, prior to deliberations the jury shall be instructed regarding the disposition of a defendant acquitted due to the defendant's lack of criminal responsibility as described under § 5-2-314 .
(b)When a defendant is acquitted on a ground of lack of criminal responsibility, the verdict and judgment shall state that the defendant was acquitted on a ground of lack of criminal responsibility.