Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-2-209 — Entrapment
Arkansas § 5-2-209
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209 (2026).
(a)It is an affirmative defense that the defendant was entrapped into committing an offense.
(b)(1) Entrapment occurs when a law enforcement officer or any person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement officer induces the commission of an offense by using persuasion or other means likely to cause a normally law-abiding person to commit the offense.
(2)Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.