Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-2-203 — Culpable mental states - Interpretation of statutes
Arkansas § 5-2-203
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-203 (2026).
(a)If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state and does not clearly indicate that the culpable mental state applies to less than all of the elements of the offense, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each element of the offense.
(b)Except as provided in §§ 5-2-204(b) and (c) , if the statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly.
(c)(1) When a statute defining an offense provides that acting negligently suffices to establish an element of that offense, the element also is established if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly.
(2)When acting recklessly suffices to establish an element, the e