Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-14-112 — Indecent exposure
Arkansas § 5-14-112
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-112 (2026).
(a)A person commits indecent exposure if, with the purpose to arouse or gratify a sexual desire of himself or herself or of any other person, the person exposes his or her sex organs:
(1)In a public place or in public view; or (2) Under circumstances in which the person knows the conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm.
(b)(1) Except as provided in subdivisions (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, indecent exposure is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)Indecent exposure is a Class D felony:
(A)For a fourth or fifth conviction within ten (10) years of a previous conviction; or (B) If a person is in the custody of a correctional facility or a detention facility at the time the person exposes his or her sex organs.
(3)For a sixth conviction and each successive conviction within ten (10) years