Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-13-201 — Battery in the first degree
Arkansas § 5-13-201
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201 (2026).
(a)A person commits battery in the first degree if:
(1)With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon;
(2)With the purpose of seriously and permanently disfiguring another person or of destroying, amputating, or permanently disabling a member or organ of that other person's body, the person causes such an injury to any person;
(3)The person causes serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;
(4)Acting alone or with one (1) or more other persons:
(A)The person commits or attempts to commit a felony; and (B) In the course of and in furtherance of the felony or in immediate flight from the felony:
(i)Th