Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-11-104 — False imprisonment in the second degree
Arkansas § 5-11-104
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-104 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of false imprisonment in the second degree if, without consent and without lawful authority, the person knowingly restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty.
(b)False imprisonment in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.