Arkansas Statutes
§ 5-11-102 — Kidnapping
Arkansas § 5-11-102
Title5
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-102 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty with the purpose of:
(1)Holding the other person for:
(A)Ransom or reward; or (B) Any other act to be performed or not performed for the other person's return or release;
(2)Using the other person as a shield or hostage;
(3)Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony;
(4)Inflicting physical injury upon the other person;
(5)Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other person;
(6)Terrorizing the other person or another person; or (7) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function.
(b)(1) Kidnapping is a Class Y felony. (2