Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-612 — Confidentiality of records and reports - Violations - Access to records - Confirmation of investigation - Anonymity of abuse reporters
Tennessee § 37-1-612
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612 (2026).
(a)In order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports of child sexual abuse, including files, reports, records, communications and working papers related to investigations or providing services; video tapes; reports made to the abuse registry and to local offices of the department; and all records generated as a result of such processes and reports, shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be disclosed, except as specifically authorized by chapter 5, part 5 of this title, this part and part 4 of this chapter.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in § 37-5-107 , this part or part 4 of this chapter, it is unlawful for any person, except for purposes directly