Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-601 — Prevention of child sexual abuse deemed priority of state - Comprehensive approach - Purpose and construction of part
Tennessee § 37-1-601
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-601 (2026).
(a)The general assembly finds and declares that:
(1)The incidence of child sexual abuse has a tremendous impact on the victimized child, siblings, family structure, and inevitably on all citizens of this state;
(2)The detection, intervention, prevention and treatment of child sexual abuse, including a focus on the sexual abuse that occurs within the home, shall be a priority of this state;
(3)Sexual abuse in any form is destructive to the physical and mental health of a child;
(4)Ninety-three percent (93%) of all sexual abuse is inflicted by a family member or acquaintance in the child's home environment;
(5)It is necessary that curriculum addressing sexual abuse include a focus on the in-home abuse; and (6) A comprehensive approach for the detection, intervention, prevention and tre