Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-410 — Immunity from civil or criminal liability for reporting abuse - Damages for employment change because of making report
Tennessee § 37-1-410
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-410 (2026).
(a)(1) IF a health care provider makes a report of harm, as required by § 37-1-403 ; AND IF the report arises from an examination of the child performed by the health care provider in the course of rendering professional care or treatment of the child; OR IF the health care provider who is highly qualified by experience in the field of child abuse and neglect, as evidenced by special training or credentialing, renders a second opinion at the request of the department or any law enforcement agency, whether or not the health care provider has examined the child, rendered care or treatment, or made the report of harm; THEN The health care provider shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action that is based solely upon:
(A)The health care provider's decision to report what the provider