Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-409 — Reports confidential - Authorized access to information - Penalty for violation
Tennessee § 37-1-409
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-409 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section and §§ 37-1-612 and 37-5-107 , reports of harm made under this part and the identity of the reporter are confidential, except when the juvenile court in which the investigation report is filed, in its discretion, determines the testimony of the person reporting to be material to an indictment or conviction.
(2)Except as may be ordered by the juvenile court as herein provided, the name of any person reporting child abuse shall not be released to any person, other than employees of the department or other child protection team members responsible for child protective services, the abuse registry, or the appropriate district attorney general upon subpoena of the Tennessee bureau of investigation, without the written consent of the person r