Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-5-103 — Notice of insolvency - Contents - Effect of no objections
Tennessee § 30-5-103
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-5-103 (2026).
(a)The notice of insolvency shall contain an accounting of assets that have come into the hands of the personal representative and a proposed plan of distribution in accordance with § 30-2-317 .
(b)The notice shall bear, in a conspicuous manner, the following language: Objections to this proposed plan of distribution must be filed with the clerk within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt of this notice.
(c)If no objections are filed within the thirty-day waiting period, the personal representative may execute the proposed plan of distribution and close the estate, relieving the personal representative of any further liability to the estate.