Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-5-102 — Notice of insolvency - Filing - Copies
Tennessee § 30-5-102
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-5-102 (2026).
After the time for filing claims has expired, as provided by § 30-2-310 , if the estate is unable to pay all of its creditors, the personal representative shall file with the clerk a notice of insolvency. A copy of the notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each creditor who has filed a claim. This notice may be mailed to creditors by the attorney for the estate, the personal representative or, if requested, by the clerk.